Overview
[…] The statutes define the “drafting party” as “the company or business that included a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a consumer or employee.” 

Section 1281.97 provides that a business pursuing arbitration of a dispute under an arbitration agreement “is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel arbitration” if “the fees or costs to initiate an arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date.” Section 1281.98 states that even where an arbitration has commenced, once the drafting party materially breaches the agreement by failing to pay its portion of the fees, “the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect” to “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” The Court of Appeal did not find any ambiguity in the Legislature’s description of unliteral election or use of the words “material breach,” “default,” or “waiver.”