skip to main content

August 19, 2021

Press Release

Stroock is well-represented in 2022’s Best Lawyers In America and Best Lawyers: Ones To Watch In America lists, where 56 lawyers across 30 practice areas have been honored this year.

Among the accolades, Mark Speiser was named Lawyer of the Year for Derivatives and Futures Law in New York City, an honor given to just one lawyer per practice area within each metropolitan region, based on the highest peer ratings received.

The full list of Stroock lawyers featured by Best Lawyers includes:

Lawyer Name

Specialty

Award

Robert Abrams

Commercial Litigation

Best Lawyers

Elizabeth M. Akerman

Real Estate Law

Ones to Watch

Peter D. Ballance

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Laura E. Besvinick

Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Securities, Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Best Lawyers

Leonard Boxer

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Etta Brandman

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Best Lawyers

Joel Cohen

Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law

Best Lawyers

Brian Diamond

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Ashley E. Doukas

Real Estate Law

Ones to Watch

Daniel A. Fliman

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Best Lawyers

Bruce D. Gallant

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Best Lawyers

Erez E. Gilad

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Best Lawyers

Joseph B. Giminaro

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Alon M. Goldberger

Banking and Finance Law

Best Lawyers

Jayme T. Goldstein

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Best Lawyers

Marvin J. Goldstein

Derivatives and Futures Law

Best Lawyers

Kristopher M. Hansen

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Best Lawyers

Shifra Herzberg

Trusts and Estates

Ones to Watch

Steven Horowitz

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Michele L. Jacobson

Insurance Law

Best Lawyers

Jeffrey R. Keitelman

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Alan M. Klinger

Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Best Lawyers

David R. Kolker

Commercial Litigation

Ones to Watch

Ronald A. Kriss

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Emily L. Kuznick

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Ones to Watch

Howard S. Lavin

Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management

Best Lawyers

Brett Lawrence

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Best Lawyers

Robert A. Levine

Corporate Law

Ones to Watch

Robert Lewin

Insurance Law

Best Lawyers

Michael J. McCarthy

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Frank A. Merola

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Best Lawyers

Jeffrey W. Meyers

Energy Law

Best Lawyers

Charles G. Moerdler

Litigation - Real Estate

Best Lawyers

Richard Morvillo

Derivatives and Futures Law, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Administrative / Regulatory Law, Corporate Compliance Law, and Litigation – Securities

Best Lawyers

Scott Morvillo

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Best Lawyers

Ross F. Moskowitz

Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Steven P. Moskowitz

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Lewis F. Murphy

Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Securities, Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Best Lawyers

Kingsley Nwamah

Commercial Litigation

Ones to Watch

David C. Olstein

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Best Lawyers

Cameron Ormsby

Real Estate Law

Ones to Watch

Kim Pagotto

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Kenneth Pasquale

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Best Lawyers

Marija Pecar

Banking and Finance Law

Ones to Watch

Ida Phair

Real Estate Law

Ones to Watch

Anita S. Rosenbloom

Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates

Best Lawyers

Karen Scanna

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Jay J. Scharf

Trusts and Estates

Ones to Watch

Bruce H. Schneider

Antitrust Law

Best Lawyers

Steven Schneider

Tax Law

Best Lawyers

Binni N. Shah

Patent Law

Ones to Watch

Paul A. Shelowitz

Litigation - Real Estate

Best Lawyers

Hala M. Sibay

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Mark A. Speiser

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Derivatives and Futures Law

Lawyer of the Year

Julia B. Strickland

Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance

Best Lawyers

Ira K. Teicher

Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers

Stroock provides strategic transactional, regulatory and litigation advice to advance the business objectives of leading financial institutions, multinational corporations and entrepreneurial businesses in the U.S. and globally.  With a rich history dating back 140 years, the firm has offices in New York, Los Angeles, Miami and Washington, D.C.

Professionals

Jeffrey R. Keitelman

Co-Managing Partner

Washington, DC

202-739-2810

jkeitelman@stroock.com

Alan M. Klinger

Co-Managing Partner

New York

212-806-5818

aklinger@stroock.com

Hala M. Sibay

Special Counsel

Washington, DC

202-739-2893

hsibay@stroock.com