July 30, 2020
[…] This Bill takes on a new level of importance during pandemic times. Perhaps motivated by the pandemic, in June of this year the Bill was passed by the Assembly, delivered to the Senate (New York State Senate Bill S7053), and was referred to the Rules Committee. In this client alert, we provide a summary of the Bill and a brief overview of similar statutes passed in other jurisdictions.
The Bill proposes changes to the Real Property Law (“RPL”), Section 227-e. RPL Section 227-e is currently only applicable to residential leases and provides that a landlord has a duty to mitigate damages in any lease or rental agreement “in good faith and according to the landlord’s resources and abilities during the term of the tenancy” if the tenant vacates the premises in violation of the terms of the lease. The Bill proposes to make RPL Section 227-e applicable to commercial leases. As a result, if passed, this Bill would impose a duty to mitigate damages on commercial landlords, which must be made “in good faith and according to the landlord’s resources and abilities” and requires that commercial landlords “take reasonable and customary actions to rent the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, whichever is lower” (emphasis supplied).